- White unspotted thighs.
- In flight the underwing is primarily white, and the upperwing is dark brown with characteristic white panels at the base of the primaries.
- Female larger than male and more heavily streaked in front.
- Juvenile has the underwing coverts and underbody pale rufous; darkens with age.
- Habitat: Woodland and savanna.
- Call: Musical ‘klee-klee-klee’ (whatever it means ;)).
Symbolizes Africa rather majestically! 🙂 For more details, refer to my “Safari Bird Species” article. 😉
African Crowned Eagle
- Large size and hawk-like appearance.
- Dark grey above, and rufous below; breast and belly heavily mottled in black.
- Well-rounded wings and a long barred tail when in flight.
- Habitat: Evergreen and riverine gallery forest.
- Call: Extremely vocal “kiwi supporter” :): ringing ‘kewee-kewee-kewee‘.
My favourite African eagle species out of them all. 🙂
- Black, white and chestnut plumage.
- Diagnostic wing shape and very short tail.
- Long wings held slightly angled upwards; rarely flapping when in flight motion.
- Male has a broad black trailing edge to the wing, whereas the female’s edge is narrow.
- Immature individuals are brown.
- Habitat: Savanna.
- Call: Loud bark, ‘kow-wah‘.
- Also known as the “Black Eagle”.
- Unmistakable: in flight the wings are narrow at the base and broadening in the middle.
- White rump and back markings contrasting with the black plumage.
- Habitat: Mountainous regions with cliffs and crevices. Feeds primarily on rock hyraxes.
- Call: Melodious ‘keee-uup‘.
- Dark head, throat and upper breast + white, lightly spotted breast and belly and very dark underwings.
- Resembles the black-chested Snake-Eagle from below.
- Habitat: Variety of different habitats, from deserts to forests and savannas.
- Call: a rapid ‘klooee-klooee-klooee‘ in display.
- Dull black plumage and long, wispy crest.
- Conspicuous white bases to the primaries when in flight + black & white barred tail.
- Male has white leggings, and a longer crest than the female.
- Female’s leggings are mottled brown/brown-and-white.
- Habitat: Wooded areas and marshy forest edges.
- Call: High-pitched ‘kee-ah‘ during display or when perched.