The following listing is based upon IUCN’s Red List of Threatened Species!
Scientific Name: Addax nasomaculatus.
Status: Critically Endangered.
Threats: Uncontrolled hunting and harassment. Also drought and the extension of pastoralism.
Population: Less than 300 animals surviving in the wild.
Countries: Chad, Mauritania, Niger.
Also known as the white antelope and the screwhorn antelope, the addax lives in the Sahara desert.
2. Ethiopian Wolf
Scientific Name: Canis simensis.
Threats: Loss of habitat (agriculture), disease epizootics and hybridization with domestic dogs.
Population: 400-550 individuals.
Countries: Endemic to the Ethiopian highlands.
A canid native to the Ethiopian Highlands. It is similar to the coyote in size and build, and is distinguished by its long and narrow skull, and its red and white fur.
3. Mountain Gorilla
Scientific Name: Gorilla beringei.
Threats: Habitat loss, poaching, pet trade and illegal hunting (bushmeat).
Population: Closest estimate is 680 mountain gorillas.
Countries: The Democratic Republic of Congo, Rwanda, and Uganda.
4. Pygmy Hippopotamus
Scientific Name: Choeropsis liberiensis.
Threats: Deforestation for farming and logging + bushmeat hunting.
Population: The latest estimate (1993 survey) is pretty much outdated (2000-3000 pygmy hippos). Since the population trend is on a decrease, fewer than 2000 individuals is probably more accurate (although this stat is clearly approximate).
Countries: Endemic to West Africa; Sierra Leone, Guinea, Côte d’Ivoire, and Liberia.
Reclusive and nocturnal, the pygmy hippo is semi-aquatic and relies on proximity to water to keep its skin moisturised and its body temperature cool.
5. African Wild Dog
Scientific Name: Lycaon pictus.
Threats: Conflict with human activities and infectious disease (e.g. rabies).
Countries: Native to Botswana; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Ethiopia; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Senegal; South Africa; Sudan; Tanzania; Zambia; Zimbabwe.
The African wild dog is a highly social animal, living in packs with separate dominance hierarchies for males and females. Uniquely among social carnivores, it is the females rather than the males that scatter from the natal pack once sexually mature, and the young are allowed to feed first on carcasses.